Welcome to my website.

Click here for few HP CSA samples

Few HPCSA questions samples

I don't have any idea whether these questions are valid or not. I am not affiliated to
Hewlett Packard or any other company who provides training.

Identify the command that rebuilds the HP-UX kernel.
A. make_kernel
B. build_kernel
C. hpux_build
D. mk_kernel
E. mksf_kernel
Answer : D

Which command sequences can be used to display information regarding network interfaces?
A. netstat
B. etherscan
C. nfsstat
D. lanscan
E. arp
Answer : A,D,E

Identify which of the following choices are not stored in the Stable Storage.
A. Autoboot
B. Autosearch
C. Primary swap path
D. Console
Answer : C

What is the default physical size used in LVM extension in terms of MB?
Answer : 4

What is the term that describes the period of time when event information is being
compared?
A. Comparison time
B. Initiation time
C. Setting time
D. Recovery time
E. Coordination time
Answer : C

Class A network has a default netmask of:
A. 255.0.0.0
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.255
E. 127.255.255.255
Answer : A

What is the advantage of adding a journal to a file system?
A. automatic defragmentation
B. improved buffer cache utilization
C. faster recovery time
D. guaranteed data integrity
E. to provide an audit trail
Answer : C

Which LVM structure is used to hold a file system?
A. volume group
B. VGRA area
C. physical volume
D. logical volume
Answer : D

Choose the significant features of VxVM on HP-UX. Select TWO.
A. online backup, cluster file systems, and online administration
B. preferred type for SWAP file system
C. runs an independent form of the HP-UX kernel resulting in better performance
D. journalled file system with striping and mirroring allowed on the same volume
E. preferred file system type for /stand
Answer : A,D

 

What does the su command do?
A. suspends a user
B. shutdown UNIX
C. changes your user id
D. shows the users on the system
Answer : C

Which command shows your current group?
A. newgroup
B. who
C. id
D. whoami
Answer : C

Which key combination is used for command line completion in the POSIX shell?
A. <tab> <tab>
B. <esc> <k>
C. <esc> <esc>
D. <up arrow> <up arrow>
Answer : C

Which command is used to determine the number of disks attached to a SCSI
controller?
A. diskinfo -in
B. lsdev
C. cat /etc/scsi.conf
D. pvdisplay
E. ioscan -fn
Answer : E

What does the PATH variable define?
A. directories you can cd into
B. multiple fibre channel access paths to disk
C. directory search order when using the find command
D. directory search order used when locating a command for execution
Answer : D

What is the purpose of a MAC address?
A. controls the PA-RISC processor chip
B. points to a location in physical system memory
C. identifies a LAN interface port
D. locates a block of data on a disk
Answer : C

Which ways can you boot to install HP-UX? Select THREE.
A. an NFS mounted filesystem
B. LAN
C. CDROM/DVDROM
D. tape
E. IDE drive
F. mirrored disk
Answer : B,C,D

Which feature describes HP-UX addressing?
A. uses 32 bit addresses only
B. uses 64 bit addresses only
C. uses either 32 bit or 64 bit addresses
D. organizes data segments into real and virtual address segments
Answer : C

The HP-UX kernel isolates an application from the specifics of a file system
implementation through the use of the ________.
A. UNIX file system
B. virtual file system
C. POSIX file system
D. hierarchical file system
Answer : B

In a POSIX shell, what is the effect of a '. ' (dot space when placed before the script
name? For example: # . myprog
A. executes the file in the current directory
B. forces root privilege of subsequent commands if the user belongs to group bin
C. searches directory permissions before the file is executed
D. forces a read of the entire file before subsequent commands are execute
Answer : D

Why does a process go into a sleep state?
A. Resources needed are too large to process.
B. Another process issued a sleep command for that process.
C. Resources needed by that process are not currently available.
D. Another process issued a kill -sleep aimed at that process.
Answer : C

What is the result of this command?
# insf -e -n 90 -d ptym
A. sets processor default timeout to 90 seconds
B. creates special device files for 90 pseudo terminals
C. displays the processor time for the next 90 processes
D. creates directory ptym0 through ptym89 in the /etc directory
Answer : B

A bound CPU in a vPar is ___________.
A. the lowest numbered CPU in an nPar
B. a CPU residing on the same cell board with another CPU
C. any CPU that cannot be dynamically assigned between vPars
D. any CPU that can be added or removed without bringing down the affected vPar
Answer : C

One host on the local network currently has an IP address of 17.10.132.3 with a
netmask of 255.255.128.0. Which network and broadcast access pair characterize this
network?
A. Network 17.10.0.0 - Netmask 17.10.127.255
B. Network: 17.10.0.0 - Netmask 17.10.255.255
C. Network 17.10.128.0 - Netmask 17.10.255.255
D. Network 17.10.132.0 - Netmask 17.10.255.255
Answer : C

Which command loads patch software from a source depot to a target system?
A. patch
B. pload
C. swmodify
D. swinstall
Answer : D

The HP Bastille security product may automatically _______. Select TWO.
A. configure an IPFilter firewall
B. run the crack program to identify vulnerable passwords in /etc/passwd
C. disable network services
D. install missing security patches
E. run a port scan to identify other vulnerable remote hosts on the LAN
Answer : A,C

What is the purpose of the /etc/securetty file?
A. defines the devices that allow root login
B. defines the users who can become root
C. defines the only devices that permit user logins to take place
D. define groups of users who can login through a specified port
Answer : A

Sample Questions only

How do you display the contents of the 10th command line argument?
A. echo $10
B. echo ${10}*
C. echo $(10
D. echo {$10}

What variable holds the third command line argument ?
A. $#
B. $*
C. $third
D. $3*

HP-UX 11 is an implementation of which UNIX operating system ?
A. AT&T; System V*
B. IEEE/posix
C. BSD 4. 1
D. ISO

What is the "esac" command used for ?
A. to signify the end of a "case" statement*
B. to signify the end of a "while" statement
C. nothing, it doesn' t exist
D. to signify the end of a "branch" statement

If yon wish a command to run in background how do yon set it off ?
A. bg command
B. nohup command
C. command bg
D. command &*

What does the command "tar cvf /dev/rmt/c0t3d0 /home" do ?
A. backs up all files and directories under /home*
B. backs up all files in the /home directory
C. puts all files from the tape into the home directory
D. lists all files an the tape that come from the home directory

Local networks or LANs are:
A. restricted to connecting systems in the same building.
B. rarely used by UNIX systems.
C. only supported between equipment from the same vendor.
D. a standard in the modern computing enterprise.*

What does the command tr -s " " do ?
A. squeeze out multiple spaces from stdin*
B. replace all s with " "
C. change single spaces into double spaces from stdin
D. translate spaces into s

What does "let x=x+5" mean?
A. the variable x will hold the string "x+5"
B. the variable x will hold the ASCll code number for x plus 5
C. the variable x will hold its original value plus 5*
D. the variable x will hold the value 5

Which command is used to pull out all lines of a file which contain a specified pattern ?
A. pr
B. tr
C. wc
D. grep*

When is /etc/profile run ?
A. for all users logging on
B. when you start a new shell
C. when root logs on
D. for all users logging on under the Kom and Posix shells, not using VUE or CDE*

What would be returned by the command "echo $(date" ?
A. the current date and time would be shown*
B. $(date
C. the word "date"
D. an error

What commands define the scope of a "for" loop ?
A. "do" and "done"*
B. "begin" and "end"
C. "do"and "end"
D. "begin" and "endfor"

The following output is from the "ll" command:

drwx------ 2 you other 96 Mar 2 19:51 data

From this information "data" is a:
A. deleted file waiting for trash collection.
B. file, currently in use by two users.
C. private directory.*
D. public directory.

How do you see the local and environmental variables you have set up ?
A. env
B. echo
C. Is
D. set*

Which variables hold the string of all command line arguments and the number of them ?
A. $# and $* respectively
B. $* and $0 respectivelv
C. $* and $# respectively*
D. $0 and $# respectively

What is the purpase of a "continue" command ?
A. to proceed with a shell script after a pause command
B. to continue processing an infinite loop from the current point
C. to go back to the start of a loop structure*
D. to proceed wi th a shell script after a sleep command

The end of an "if" branch is indicated by the keyword:
A. end
B. fin
C. endif
D. fi*

What command combination would you use if you wanted a sorted listing of all processes
belonging to users, whose names started with"user", and you wanted the list a page at a time?
A. ps -ef | grep user | more
B. ps -ef | grep user | sort | more*
C. ps -ef | sort | more
D. ps -ef | grep | sort | more

If you wanted to append the contents of file f1 to the end of file f2 how would you do it using
input/output redlrection ?
A. cat f1 >> f2*
B. cat f1 > f2
C. cat f1 cat f2
D. cat f1 f2>f2

When you boot your system from the install tape you can:
A. install your system
B. run a recovery shell
C. cancel and reboot
D. all of these*

Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. If cron.allow and cron.deny have entries cron.deny is ignored.
B. If there is no cron.allow and a cron.deny exists with no entries everyone can use cron.
C. If cron.allow is empty only the superuser(root can use cron.
D. There must be a cron.deny or cron.allow file present on the system in order to use cron*

Which are the free tools you can use to monitor your system performance?
A. sar
B. top
C. iostat
D. all of these*

The difference between the "lpmove" and the "lpalt" commands for printer queue management
is that:
A. alt will only move one (1 job and lpmove can move an entire queue.*
B. lpmove can be used by anybody and lpalt can only be used by the super user (root.
C. lpalt is no longer used in HP-UX 11.00 but lpmove is used in 10.X and above.
D. lpmove can be used to move a priority of a print job to a higher level while lpalt
can only be used to move a
job to another printer queue.

Is it possible to customize the object-list screens in SAM?
A. yes - using the options choice from the menu bar
B. yes - using the task dialogue box
C. yes - using the view choice from the menu bar*
D. no

You want to create a new 200MB logical volume from the volume group vg00, using the default
physical extent size. Instead of taking the default logical volume name, you want to name your
logical volume "newlv". What command would you use?
A. lvcreate -l 200 -n newlv /dev/vg00
B. lvcreate -L 200 /dev/vg00/newlv
C. lvcreate -l 200 -n /dev/vg00/newlv
D. lvcreate -L 200 -n newlv /dev/vg00*

What is the sync command used for and who can use it
A. The sync command closes down the system quickly. It can only be used by root.
B. The sync command forces a flush of the buffer cache contents to disk. It can be used by any user
C. The sync command forces a flush of the buffer cache contents to disk. It can only be used by root.*
D. The sync command updates file system super blocks on disk. It can be used by any user

Which of the following statements is TRUE for HP-UX 10.20 and above?
A. "/stand can be either hfs or vxfs if you have On-Line JFS.
B. "/stand" must be vxfs but "/" can be vxfs or hfs.
C. "/stand and "/" must be hfs
D. "/stand" must be hfs but "/" can be vxfs.*

You execute the "id" command that shows you the current UID and GID. What file does this information
come from?
A. /etc/group
B. /etc/id
C. /etc/passwd*
D. /etc/profile

Which of the following is the best method of automating the process of running an fsck of a fiie system
once per week?
A. write a shell script with a sleep
B. set it up under cron*
C. use the batch command to run it in background
D. submit an at command for each week

At HPUX 11 it is recommended that you install patches using
A. swinstall with the superseded_by option
B. shar against the .depot file
C. swlist with the -I option
D. swinstall with either the patch_match_target option or the autoselect_patches option*

Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Mounting a file system on a directory will erase all files in that directory.
B. When creating a file system of type "hfs", an entry will be placed in /var/adm/sbtab*
C. The "unmount" command will unmount a file system from a mount point.
D. The /etc/fstab file is no longer used in HP-UX 11.0.

A logical volume being contiguous means
A. all the physical extents are contiguous
B. all the logical extents are contiguous*
C. you can never extend it
D. it can only be used for the root file system

At HP_UX 11, the name of the file used to hold the kernel is
A. /hp-ux
B. /stand/vmunix*
C. /stand/system
D. /stand/build/vmunix

If the driver for a device is bound into the kernel the ioscan "S/W State" shows
A. claimed*
B. scan
C. in
D. unclaimed

The ____________ command will show currently mounted file systems, the total size of each file system,
the amount of space used from each file system, and the amount of space available in each file system.
A. mount
B. bdf*
C. du
D. ll

You are currently in the /stand/build directory building a new static kernel for an HP-UX 11.00 system.
You have completed all the tasks to build the kernel. Which tasks, in which order, must be performed to
make the new kernel the running kernel and also preserve the old kernel?
1. shutdown -ry 0
2. mv /stand/system /stand/system.prev; mv system /stand/system
3. kmupdate
4. mv /stand/vmunix /stand/vmunix.prev; mv vmunix_test /stand/vmunix

A. step 3, step 1
B. step 2, step 3, step 1*
C. step 3, step 4, step 1
D. step 4, step 1

The command to set up a logical volume called lvswap in the volume group /dev/vg01 with a size of 20 MB is
A. lvcreate -n lvswap -l 20 /dev/vg01
B. lvcreate -name lvswap -L 20 /dev/vg01
C. lvcreate -n lvswap -L 20 /dev/vg01*
D. lvcreate -l 20 /dev/vg01 -n lvswap

Is there a maximum number of processes that can run on an HP-UX system ?
A. no limit
B. 2048
C. it is defined by the kernel parameter "max-uproc"
D. it is defined by the kernel parameter "nproc"*

The command to mount a journal file system held in the logical volume /dev/vg02/lvo14 onto the mount point
directory /applic would be
A. mount -F jfs /dev/vg02/rlvo14 /applic
B. mount -F vxfs /applic /dey/vg02/lvol4
C. mount -F vxfs /dev/vg02/lvo14 /applic*
D. mount -F vxfs /applic /dev/vg02/rlvo4

You need to add a disk to an existing volume group. The SCSI address for the disk is 5 and the disk is
attached to card instance 0 with a LUN of 0. What command must you execute before you add the disk to
the volume group?
A. pvcreate /dev/vg00/lvol5
B. pvcreate /dev/dsk/c0t5d0
C. pvcreate /dev/vg00/c0t5d0
D. pvcreate /dev/rdsk/c0t5d0*

What command would you use to check the physical extent size that will be used when you create logical
volumes from the volume group "vgmyvol"?
A. vgdisplay /dev/vgmyvol*
B. pvdisplay /dev/vgmyvol
C. lvdisplay /dev/vgmyvol
D. vgshow /dev/vgmyvol

To recover the LVM structures at the top of a physical volume, you would use the following command
A. vgcfgbackup
B. pvcreate
C. vgscan
D. vgcfgrestore*

The main structures inside an HFS are
A. superblock, allocation unit, inode, block and fragment .
B. superblock, cylinder group, inode, extent and block
C. superblock, allocation unit, inode, extent and block
D. superblock, cylinder group, inode, block and fragment*

A device swap area is
A. a dedicated partition of disk space used by memory manager and a file system
B. a dedicated partition of disk space used by memory manager exclusively*
C. a dedicated partition of disk space on the boot disk used by memory manager exclusively
D. a logical volume on the boot disk set up at install time

The major steps required to set up a new user are
A. an entry in /etc/password, an entry in /etc/group, a home directory
B. an entry in /etc/passwd, an entry in /etc/hosts, a home directory with login scripts
C. an entry in /etc/password, an entry in /etc/hosts, a home directory with login scripts
D. an entry in /etc/passwd, an entry in /etc/group, a home directory with login scripts*

At HP-UX 10.20 and above, what are the maximum file system and file sizes?
A. 4GB, 128GB
B. 128GB, 4GB
C. 128GB, 128GB*
D. 4GB, 4GB

Your manager makes a request for you to create a script that will start a daemon at system boot. In what
directory would you put this script and the corresponding configuration file for the script?
A. /sbin/init.d , /etc/rc.config.d*
B. /sbin/rc , /etc/netconfig
C. /sbin/startups, /etc/inittab
D. /usr/sbin, /etc/rc.config.d

An HP-UX software "bundle" is
A. a collection of filesets, possibly from several different "products"*
B. a collection of files
C. a collections of whole products
D. the smallest unit of software

What command would you use to discover the sequence of gateways through which an IP packet travels to reach
its destination?
A. traceroute*
B. ping
C. netstat
D. ifconfig

The lanscan command can be used to display:
A. the device file(s for any LAN cards on a system.
B. the IP address on a system.
C. all protocols a system is using.
D. all MAC addresses on a system.*

In relation to network spooling which of the following statements is false?
A. the rlpdaemon must be available on the print server
B. bootpd and tftpd are required on the BOOTP server
C. HPNP JetAdmin utility software is bundled with HP-UX*
D. the BOOTP server and network printer must not have a gateway between them

You notice a fellow administrator running the command 'ypinit -s FIDO' on host PATCH what would this
command be used to achieve?
A. register FIDO as a NIS master server
B. register FIDO as a NIS slave server
C. copy database files from NIS master PATCH to NIS slave FIDO
D. copy database files from NIS master FIDO to NIS slave PATCH*

The anonymous user (nobody is pre-configured on HP -UX to have user ID:
A. –2*
B. -1
C. 1
D. 2

Which of the following is not a standard ARPA service ?
A. telnet
B. rlogin*
C. ftp
D. BOOTP

What is the maximum transmission unit (MTU size for IEEE 802.3?
A. 64 brtes
B. 1024 bytes
C. 1500 bytes*
D. 6024 bytes

One of the items shown below is not a DNS record type, which one?
A. PTR
B. SOA
C. MX
D. FS*

The HP-UX linkloop command can be used to:
A. test layer 2 connectivity*
B. test the operational state of the loopback interface
C. ensure that a network interface cards IP address and MAC address are properly bound
D. enable IP multiplexing

When using HPNP JetAdmin to add a network printer to the local spooler you must specify:
A. the printer name / IP name
B. the printer type
C. the LP destination queue name
D. perform all three of the above actions*

Each IP address contains two parts:
A. the network portion and the host portion.*
B. the host portion and the socket portion.
C. the network portion and the MAC address.
D. the MAC address and the socket portion.

What, in your opinion, is the most important NFS consideration of those shown below?
A. keep the system time synchronised with all other NFS nodes
B. the server is running enough nfsd processes
C. the client is running enough biod processes
D. all user and group ID' s are consistent across all NFS nodes*

The default depot path for software distributor is:
A. /var/spool/sw*
B. /sw/defsw
C. /var/sw
D. /tmp/sw

Which file is NOT used for DNS (BIND configuration?
A. named.boot
B. db.cache
C. in-addr.arpa*
D. db.127.0.0

Which of the following is not a valid software distributor command?
A. swpackage
B. swacl
C. swconfig
D. swdelete*

Which statement is not in a format suitable for either rhosts. equiv or .rhosts?
A. -pluto
B. +sally
C. saturn, pluto, -bob*
D. saturn –bob

The _____________________ file allows the network administrator to specify the query order of name services
to resolve hostname information.
A. /etc/nsswitch.conf*
B. /etc/resolv.conf
C. /etc/services
D. /etc/hosts.equiv

Which of the following commands propagates a new master map to a slave server? Execute:
A. ypxfr on a slave*
B. ypxfr on a master
C. yppush on a slave
D. ypcopy on a master

The directory location of start-up/shutdown scripts on an HP-UX 10.X or 11.0 host is:
A. /etc/rc.config.d
B. /sbin/init.d*
C. /usr/sbin
D. /startup

The ________________ command can be used to view the routing table on a system.
A. route
B. netroute
C. netstat*
D. nfsstat

The maximum transmission rate of standard Ethernet is
A. 1 Mbytes/s
B. 100 Mbits/s
C. 100 Mbytes/s
D. 10 Mbits/s*

The default netmask for a class B network is:
A. 127.0.0.1
B. 255.0.0.0
C. 0.255.255.255
D. 255.255.0.0*

The /etc/hosts.equiv and the ~/.rhosts files work with:
A. ftp
B. tcp
C. rcp*
D. rsh

The default subnet mask for class C networks is:
A. 255. 0. 0. 0
B. 255.255. 0. 0
C. 255. 255. 255. 0*
D. None of the above since you cannot subnet a class C network

The four types of automount maps are:
A. Master, direct, complex, and simple.
B. Master, indirect, direct, and special*
C. Auto, direct, indirect, and master.
D. Auto, global, local, and master.

Which of the following would not normally be associated with X Station operation?
A. TFTP
B. XDCMP
C. NFS
D. RPC*

Automounter can be used to:
A. Perform automatic load balancing among alternate NFS servers
B. Automatically umount unused NFS mounts
C. Automatically remount required NFS mounts
D. All of the above*

Switches can perform translations up to and including the ____________ of the OSI model.
A. Data link layer*
B. Physical layer
C. Transport layer
D. Network layer

Which command is not a filter?
A.grep
B.more
C.ls
D.cut

Which password can not be used for HP-UX user password?
A.32eahe
B.44872k9
C.intosn3
D.win.net

You login HP-UX on a character terminal. After you type your user name ,
you find that the last character you typed is incorrect. How can you delete the
incorrect character?
A.use "Backspace" key.
B.use "Shift"+"3" key.
C.use "Shift"+"2" key.
D.use left arrow key,then use "Delete" key .

Which is the best way you empty a log file?
A.remove the file and create a new one with the same filename.
B.move the file to a temp directory and create a new one with the same
filename.
C.> filename
D.open the file using vi,delete all contents and save the file.

Your sent a print job to a network printer named lj_1 .But lj_1 does not work.
You find that the cable connect between UNIX server and lj_1 is interrupted.
You move the job from lj_1 to another network printer lj_2 . After you resolve
the cable problem, you sent a test print job to printer lj_1, but lj_1 still does
not work.How can you do?
A. use command "lpshut" and "lpsched".
B. use command "enable lj_1".
C. use command "stpprnmv -s lj_1 -d lj_2".
D. turn off the power of lj_1 and then turn on.

Which is the best way to edit "/etc/passwd" file?
A. vi -safe /etc/passwd
B. vi /etc/passwd
C. cp /etc/passwd /tmp/passwd then vi /etc/passwd
D. vipw

Your UNIX Server had been set with IP Address 192.168.0.1. One day
users complained that their telnet session terminated automatically.You can
ping 192.168.0.1 but you can't connect your server using "telnet
192.168.0.1".What is the most probably reason?
A. a workstation in the network had been set an IP address the same as the
server.
B.there are too many telnet users in the network.
C.The telnet service is stopped.
D.The "/etc/passwd" file had been damaged.

Which command can remove the abnormal directory "-xyz" ?
A. rmdir -d "./-xyz"
B. rmdir -r "./-xyz"
C. rm -a "./-xyz"
D. rm -r "./-xyz"

On a system with a standard HP-UX installation if the user is greeted with
the ">" prompt they need to:
A. immediately log-off.
B. reboot the system.
C. complete their current command line.
D. reset their password.

By default, a command sends its output and error messages to the:
A. top and bottom of the screen.
B. file descriptor 1 and 2 respectively.
C. screen and the syslog file.
D. bit bucket unless specified by the user.

Which of the following is NOT a legal Posix shell loop construct?
A. do until done
B. while do done
C. until do done
D. for do done

A file may have more than one name. This is accomplished using which of
the following commands?
A. dup
B. ln
C. alias
D. fork

How would you move a file called datafile, from your current directory to
the /var directory ?
A. mv datafile /var
B. mv /var datafile
C. mv datafile -d/var
D. mv datafile ../var

For each device file in the "/dev" subdirectory, the "major number"
identifies the:
A. priority order for accessing the device.
B. device driver that should be used when the device is accessed.
C. class of device, for example, "disk device", "tape device","tty device", etc.
D. device file to be used for communication.

A logical volume being contiguous means
A. all the physical extents are contiguous
B. all the logical extents are contiguous
C. you can never extend it
D. it can only be used for the root file system

The steps needed to set up an active journal file system, Which is
mounted at boot time, are
A. create a new logical volume, use the newfs command with the -F jfs option,
mount the file system using the -F jfs option
B. create a new logical volume, use the newfs command with the -F vxfs
option, mount the file system using the -F vxfs option, add an entry into
/etc/fstab
C. create a new logical volume, use the fsadm command with the -F vxfs
option, mount the file system using the -F vxfs option, add an entry into
/etc/vfstab
D. create a new logical volume with the -F vxfs option, mount the file system
using the -F xfs, option, add an entry into /etc/checklist

Hard links are
A. a safe way to link files across file system boundaries
B. should not be used unless absolutely necessary
C. a safe way to link files and directories within a file system
D. a safe way to link files within a file system

What are the major points you should consider when selecting file system
swap areas?
A. assign only one file system swap area per physical volume, file system
swap should be placed on lightly used file systems with lots of free space
B. file system swap should be set up on the root file systen first, file system
swap should be placed on lightly used file systems with lots of free space
C. a file system must be unmounted before file system swap is set up, file
system swap should be placed on lightly used file systems with lots of free
space
D. all file system swap areas should be in the same volume group, vg00, file
system swap should be placed on the root file system

At HP-UX 11 it is recommended that you install patches using
A. swinstall with the superseded_by option
B. shar against the .depot file
C. swlist with the -I option
D. swinstall with either the patch_match_target option or the
autoselect_patches option

Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. The pvdisplay command will not give valid information unless you have
added the disk to a volume group using vgcreate or vgextend.
B. The default physical extent size is 8KB.
C. You must have a minimum of 2 disks in the root volume group.
D. In HP-UX 11.0, the maximum file size is 4GB.

To find what commands you have scheduled under cron use
A. at
B. cron. allow
C. crontab -l
D. Is -l

The major steps required to set up a new user are
A. an entry in /etc/password, an entry in /etc/group, a home directory
B. an entry in /etc/passwd, an entry in /etc/hosts, a home directory with login
scripts
C. an entry in /etc/password, an entry in /etc/hosts, a home directory with
login scripts
D. an entry in /etc/passwd, an entry in /etc/group, a home directory with login
scripts

When you boot your system from the install tape you can:
A. install your system
B. run a recovery shell
C. cancel and reboot
D. all of these

Which are the free tools you can use to monitor your system performance?
A. sar
B. top
C. iostat
D. all of these

Is it possible to create a device file for a DAT drive forcing a specific
density rather than the default BEST option?
A. yes - use SAM
B. yes - use mksf specifying the -b option for a specific density
C. yes - use mknod specifying the major and minor numbers
D. yes - use any of the options shown

The /etc directory is used
A. for operating system configuration data
B. for application configuration data
C. for operating system and application configuration data and executables
D. for operating system and application configuration data

In the device file cXtYdZ the X, Y and Z represent respectively
A. the instance of the device, the logical unit within the device and Z is always
zero
B. the instance of the controller, the target of the device and the logical unit
within the device
C. the target of the device, the instance of the controller and the logical unit
within the device
D. the logical unit number, the target of the device and the section number

The difference between the "lpmove" and the "lpalt" commands for printer
queue management is that:
A. alt will only move one (1 job and lpmove can move an entire queue.
B. lpmove can be used by anybody and lpalt can only be used by the super
user (root.
C. lpalt is no longer used in HP-UX 11.00 but lpmove is used in 10.X and
above.
D. lpmove can be used to move a priority of a print job to a higher level while
lpalt can only be used to move a job to another printer queue.

The main structures inside an HFS are
A. superblock, allocation unit, inode, block and fragment .
B. superblock, cylinder group, inode, extent and block
C. superblock, allocation unit, inode, extent and block
D. superblock, cylinder group, inode, block and fragment .

An LVM physical volume is
A. a disk section with the LVM structures installed
B. a RAID device
C. a raw device
D. an entire disk with the LVM structures installed

What is the order of code execution which brings your system up to the
loading of the kernel?
A. ISL, PDC, hpux, /stand/vmunix
B. PDC, ISL. HPUX, /stand/vmunix
C. PDC, ISL, hp-ux. /stand/vmunix
D. ISL, HPUX. /stand/vmunix, PDC

A device swap area is
A. a dedicated partition of disk space used by memory manager and a file
system
B. a dedicated partition of disk space used by memory manager exclusively
C. a dedicated partition of disk space on the boot disk used by memory
manager exclusively
D. a logical volume on the boot disk set up at install time

The command used for scheduling repeated background jobs is :
A. cron
B. at
C. batch
D. jobs

The last entry in the /etc/passwd line for a user defines
A. a shell
B. the home directory
C. the password ageing
D. an executable application program or shell

The /etc/logingroup file is used to :
A. define which group a user logs into
B. control access to files and directiories with a different group from that
which the user is currently identified with
C. is no longer used
D. define which group new files and directories belong to

The ____________ command will show currently mounted file systems,
the total size of each file system, the amount of space used from each file
system, and the amount of space available in each file system.
A. mount
B. bdf
C. du
D. ll

The file that contains the default file system type for file system creation is:
A. /etc/fstab
B. /etc/filesystem
C. /etc/default/fs
D. /var/adm/sbtab

You need to add a disk to an existing volume group. The SCSI address for
the disk is 5 and the disk is attached to card instance 0 with a LUN of 0. What
command must you execute before you add the disk to the volume group?
A. pvcreate /dev/vg00/lvol5
B. pvcreate /dev/dsk/c0t5d0
C. pvcreate /dev/vg00/c0t5d0
D. pvcreate /dev/rdsk/c0t5d0

The command to set up a logical volume called lvswap in the volume
group /dev/vg01 with a size of 20 MB is
A. lvcreate -n lvswap -l 20 /dev/vg01
B. lvcreate -name lvswap -L 20 /dev/vg01
C. lvcreate -n lvswap -L 20 /dev/vg01
D. lvcreate -l 20 /dev/vg01 -n lvswap

SAM can be used to set up the following
A. all of these
B. user accounts and groups
C. disks and file systems
D. kernel configuration and network services

Which of the following archive utilities only runs on HP-UX?
A. fbackup
B. tar
C. cpio
D. pax

What is the simplest way to create and manage a list of the system and
application log files which grow for ever and need to be trimmed on a regular
basis
A. use SAM's list for system log files, add your application log files to it and
use the log file trimming feature available in SAM
B. create your own list of system log files from /var/adm, add your application
log files to it, then write a shell script to trim them
C. reboot the system on a regular basis as then all log files get rolled over
and the old ones deleted
D. all system log files automatically roll themselves over and delete the oldest
copy when they hit a defined size limit

What are the major points you shonld consider when selecting device swap areas?
A. device swap areas should be on different physical volumes and should be the same size
B. device swap areas should be in different logical volumes on the same disk and should be the same size
C. device swap areas should be in different logical volumes and in the top 2GB of the disk
D. device swap areas should be on different physical volumes, but all in vg00

Pipes allow:
A. data to be transferred from one system to another.
B. file contents to be combined into a single stream.
C. the output of one command to be used as input for another command.
D. the same data to be sent to multiple commands at the same time.

What does the command tr -s " " do ?
A. squeeze out multiple spaces from stdin
B. replace all s with " "
C. change single spaces into double spaces from stdin
D. translate spaces into s

Which script will be excuted after a user has input correct user name and
password?
A. /.profile
B. /etc/.profile
C. $HOME/.profile
D. /etc/profile

If yon wish a command to run in background how do yon set it off ?
A. bg command
B. nohup command
C. command bg
D. command &

What will happen when the second field filled with "*" in the file
/etc/passwd?
A. User can login without any password
B. User can login with password "*"
C. The user is disable
D. The user must change his password when he first login

Suppose the current directory is "/dev/vg01",which command is the best
one to display the logical volume "myfs"?
A. lvdisplay –v ./myfs
B. lvdisplay –k /dev/vg01/myfs
C. lvdisplay –v /dev/vg01/myfs
D. lvdisplay –v –k ./myfs

How would you get a list of the printers associated with your system and
what file are waiting to be printed?
A. Ipstat -t
B. printer
C. Ipshow
D. Ipadmin

Which can not be used as hostname in HP-UX system?
A. aix.com
B. openviewhost
C. hp_ux
D. hp-ux

How do you set up a symbolic link between two files?
A. In -s link-file original-file
B. In original-file link-file
C. In original-file link-file -s
D. In -s original-file link-file

In a "case" statement what is used to distinguish where the set of
commands for one pattern ends, and the next set for the next pattern begin ?
A. ;
B. esac
C.
D. ;;

What is the purpase of a "continue" command ?
A. to proceed with a shell script after a pause command
B. to continue processing an infinite loop from the current point
C. to go back to the start of a loop structure
D. to proceed wi th a shell script after a sleep command

What would be returned by the command "echo $(date" ?
A. the current date and time would be shown
B. $(date
C. the word "date"
D. an error

Under the Korn and Posix shells, how do you pull back your previous
commands ?
A. Escape k
B. Escape p
C. Escape h
D. Escape Escape

Which command is used to pull out all lines of a file which contain a
specified pattern ?
A. pr
B. tr
C. wc
D. grep

What commands define the scope of a "for" loop ?
A. "do" and "done"
B. "begin" and "end"
C. "do"and "end"
D. "begin" and "endfor"

System-supplied printer interface files and system configured interface
files live respectively in :
A. /var/spool/lp and /etc/lp/interface
B. /usr/spool/lp/model and /etc/printer
C. /usr/lib/lp/model and /var/spool/lp
D. /usr/lib/lp/model and /etc/lp/interface

The units used for defining increase in size of a logical volume with the
lvextend -L command, and a journal file system with the fsadm -b are
respectively
A. MB and file system blocks
B. KB and KB
C. MB and MB
D. Extents and KB

You want to create a new 200MB logical volume from the volume group
vg00, using the default physical extent size. Instead of taking the default
logical volume name, you want to name your logical volume "newlv". What
command would you use?
A. lvcreate -l 200 -n newlv /dev/vg00
B. lvcreate -L 200 /dev/vg00/newlv
C. lvcreate -l 200 -n /dev/vg00/newlv
D. lvcreate -L 200 -n newlv /dev/vg00

The check_recovery command is used to
A. ensure your make_recovery tape was written correctly
B. validate support media
C. check your LVM configuration under /etc/lvmconf is valid
D. ensure your make_recovery tape is current

You are currently in the /stand/build directory building a new static kernel
for an HP-UX 11.00 system. You have completed all the tasks to build the
kernel. Which tasks, in which order, must be performed to make the new
kernel the running kernel and also preserve the old kernel?
1. shutdown -ry 0
2. mv /stand/system /stand/system.prev; mv system /stand/system
3. kmupdate

mv /stand/vmunix /stand/vmunix.prev; mv vmunix_test /stand/vmunix
A. step 3, step 1
B. step 2, step 3, step 1
C. step 3, step 4, step 1
D. step 4, step 1

What command would you use to check the physical extent size that will
be used when you create logical volumes from the volume group "vgmyvol"?
A. vgdisplay /dev/vgmyvol
B. pvdisplay /dev/vgmyvol
C. lvdisplay /dev/vgmyvol
D. vgshow /dev/vgmyvol

A bundle is a collection of:
A. filesets.
B. CD-ROMs.
C. depots.
D. tape packages.

If the driver for a device is bound into the kernel the ioscan "S/W State"
shows
A. claimed
B. scan
C. in
D. unclaimed

To find out what software is installed on your system, you should use
A. swverify
B. the screen shown at start up on the console
C. swlist
D. /etc/filesets

A possible example of an fbackup command to do a full backup and
record it in the dates file is
A. fbackup -f /dev/rmt/c1t0d0BEST -0u -g /var/adm/fbackupfiles/graph
B. fbackup -f /dev/rmt/c1t0d0BEST -g /var/adm/fbackupfiles/graph
C. fbackup -9u -g /var/adm/fbackupfiles/graph
D. fbackup -f /dev/rmt/c1t0d0BEST -0u /

At HP-UX 10.20 and above, what are the maximum file system and file
sizes?
A. 4GB, 128GB
B. 128GB, 4GB
C. 128GB, 128GB
D. 4GB, 4GB

Your manager makes a request for you to create a script that will start a
daemon at system boot. In what directory would you put this script and the
corresponding configuration file for the script?
A. /sbin/init.d , /etc/rc.config.d
B. /sbin/rc , /etc/netconfig
C. /sbin/startups, /etc/inittab
D. /usr/sbin, /etc/rc.config.d

The command to mount a journal file system held in the logical volume
/dev/vg02/lvo14 onto the mount point directory /applic would be
A. mount -F jfs /dev/vg02/rlvo14 /applic
B. mount -F vxfs /applic /dey/vg02/lvol4
C. mount -F vxfs /dev/vg02/lvo14 /applic
D. mount -F vxfs /applic /dev/vg02/rlvo4

To get to command mode ( CM> on a server you enter:
A. ^M on the system console
B. ^B on any terminal when logged in as root
C. ^B on the system console when logged in as root
D. ^B on the system console

The commands needed to set up a volume group are:
A. mkdir,pvdisplay,vgcreate
B. mkdir,mknod,vgcreate
C. mknod, vgdisplay, vgcreate
D. mkdir, vgcreate,vgdisplay

Which of the following statements is TRUE for HP-UX 10.20 and above?
A. "/stand can be either hfs or vxfs if you have On-Line JFS.
B. "/stand" must be vxfs but "/" can be vxfs or hfs.
C. "/stand and "/" must be hfs
D. "/stand" must be hfs but "/" can be vxfs.

You execute the "id" command that shows you the current UID and GID.
What file does this information come from?
A. /etc/group
B. /etc/id
C. /etc/passwd
D. /etc/profile

Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. If cron.allow and cron.deny have entries cron.deny is ignored.
B. If there is no cron.allow and a cron.deny exists with no entries everyone
can use cron.
C. If cron.allow is empty only the superuser(root can use cron.
D. There must be a cron.deny or cron.allow file present on the system in
order to use cron.

To recover the LVM structures at the top of a physical volume, you would
use the following command
A. vgcfgbackup
B. pvcreate
C. vgscan
D. vgcfgrestore

The Software Distributor can be used to :
A. all of these
B. install software
C. list installed software
D. copy software depots

How would you get a list of the absolute path names of all files in your
home directory, which end in ".c". The list is to be held in a file called outfile.
A. find $HOME -name "*.c" > outfile
B. find . -name *.c > outfile
C. find $HOME -name "*.c" 2> outfile
D. find $home -name *.c > outfile

The tar command is used for:
A. printing the contents of a file.
B. reformatting a file.
C. making archive tapes.
D. merging a file.

What does the command "tar cvf /dev/rmt/c0t3d0 /home" do ?
A. backs up all files and directories under /home
B. backs up all files in the /home directory
C. puts all files from the tape into the home directory
D. lists all files an the tape that come from the home directary

Which variables hold the string of all command line arguments and the
number of them ?
A. $# and $* respectively
B. $* and $0 respectivelv
C. $* and $# respectively
D. $0 and $# respectively

What does "test -d abcd' mean ?
A. does the variable abcd hold a value
B. is the file abcd executable
C. is the file abcd a directory
D. nothing - the syntax is wrong

What is the "esac" command used for ?
A. to signify the end of a "case" statement
B. to signify the end of a "while" statement
C. nothing, it doesn' t exist
D. to signify the end of a "branch" statement

The following output is from the "ll" command:
drwx------ 2 you other 96 Mar 2 19:51 data
From this information "data" is a:
A. deleted file waiting for trash collection.
B. file, currently in use by two users.
C. private directory.
D. public directory.

How do you set a value into $? when returning from a shell script ? .
A. $?=value
B. set $? 255
C. $? Can not be set
D. use the exit command

What does "let x=x+5" mean?
A. the variable x will hold the string "x+5"
B. the variable x will hold the ASCll code number for x plus 5
C. the variable x will hold its original value plus 5
D. the variable x will hold the value 5

Job control refers to the shell's ability to:
A. handle multiple tasks at one time.
B. adjust the priority of running jobs.
C. move a job from the foreground to the background and vice-versa.
D. repeat the same action over and over.

How are traps removed ?
A. trap signal-name
B. trap -r
C. unset signal-name
D. trap ' ' int kill term

The default shell used in HP-UX 10.20 and above is the:
A. Korn Shell.
B. C shell.
C. Bourne Shell.
D. Posix Shell.

Currently the Posix shell is the default shell for HPUX(and is required for the
root user account.It is invoked from the executable file image /bin/sh (or
/sbin/sh for root user account.

What is the varlable required to be set to force the .kshrc file to run ?
A. KSH
B. SHELL
C. PATH
D. ENV

How do you display the contents of the 10th command line argument?
A. echo $10
B. echo ${10}
C. echo $(10
D. echo {$10}

How do you suspend a foreground job and then put it into background ?
A. use Control C and then fg %jobnumber
B. use Control Z and then bg %jobnumber
C. use stty -a and then fg %jobnumber
D. use control Z and then fg %jobnumber

What does a file type of "I"( the letter I mean ?
A. the file is a symbolic link
B. the file is a hard linked file
C. the file is a long file
D. the file is a licensed file

HP-UX 11 is an implementation of which UNIX operating system ?
A. AT&T; System V
B. IEEE/posix
C. BSD 4. 1
D. ISO

Assuming that the variable abc is not defined. what is returned by the
command echo '$abc' ?
A. blank
B. abc
C. an error message
D. $abc

If you wanted to append the contents of file f1 to the end of file f2 how
would you do it using input/output redlrection ?
A. cat f1 >> f2
B. cat f1 > f2
C. cat f1 cat f2
D. cat f1 f2>f2

How do you see the contents of a variable?
A. echo variable
B. echo $variable
C. Is $variable
D. set $variable

When logging in through CDE, one of the files used to control the
environment is
A. $HOME/.dtprofile
B. $HOME/.cdeprofile
C. $HOME/profile
D. /etc/profile

What command combination would you use if you wanted a sorted listing
of all processes belonging to users, whose names started with"user", and you
wanted the list a page at a time?
A. ps -ef | grep user | more
B. ps -ef | grep user | sort | more
C. ps -ef | sort | more
D. ps -ef | grep | sort | more

Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Mounting a file system on a directory will erase all files in that directory.
B. When creating a file system of type "hfs", an entry will be placed in
/var/adm/sbtab.
C. The "unmount" command will unmount a file system from a mount point.
D. The /etc/fstab file is no longer used in HP-UX 11.0.

What is the sync command used for and who can use it
A. The sync command closes down the system quickly. It can only be used by root.
B. The sync command forces a flush of the buffer cache contents to disk. It can be used by any user
C. The sync command forces a flush of the buffer cache contents to disk. It can only be used by root.
D. The sync command updates file system super blocks on disk. It can be used by any user

At HP_UX 11, the name of the file used to hold the kernel is
A. /hp-ux
B. /stand/vmunix
C. /stand/system
D. /stand/build/vmunix

You do not want the cron daemon to start at system boot. What action
should you take?
A. Run the "unset cron" command.
B. Change the value of the CRON variable in /sbin/init.d/cron from 1 to 0.
C. Change the value of the CRON variable in /etc/rc.config.d/cron from 1 to 0.
D. Remove the /usr/sbin/cron executable.

The following: VAR=$(date is an example of:
A. variable substitution
B. command substitution
C. tilde substitution
D. alias substitution
Command substitution allows the output generated by one command to be
used as an argument to another command. In the above example the shell
would first run the date command and assign it's generated output to the
variable VAR. ( An older format of the same action would be VAR='date'

The end of an "if" branch is indicated by the keyword:
A. end
B. fin
C. endif
D. fi
In the Posix shell the if command syntax is closed with a matching fi
keyword(simply if in reverse.

The command grep is an adaptation of common options used with the
command.
A. vi
B. sed
C. ed
D. edit
This command name came from the command line options use with the early
ed text editor. Once a file has been opened by ed the command line: g/{re}/p
would print all lines in the opened file containing the {re} pattern to std-out.

The nice command allows a user to:
A. send "friendly" E-mail messages to a group of users.
B. asks the system to be "nice" to the user's processes and give them
preference.
C. broadcast a greeting to all users as they logon.
D. suggest to the operating system that the process may be run at a weaker priority.

A direct map contains:
A. one or more indirect maps.
B. one or more complex maps.
C. any number of related mount points.
D. any number of unrelated mount points.

What command would you use to discover the sequence of gateways
through which an IP packet travels to reach its destination?
A. traceroute
B. ping
C. netstat
D. ifconfig

A bridge can perform translations up to an including which OSI layer
A. layer 1
B. layer 2
C. laver 3
D. laver 4

What, in your opinion, is the most important NFS consideration of those
shown below?
A. keep the system time synchronised with all other NFS nodes
B. the server is running enough nfsd processes
C. the client is running enough biod processes
D. all user and group ID' s are consistent across all NFS nodes

The portmap daemon listens for client requests directed to which well known port (s ?
A. 23
B. all standard ARPA/Berkeley service port numbers
C. 111
D. none of these, the internet daemon forwards all relevant client requests

The maximum transmission rate of standard Ethernet is
A. 1 Mbytes/s
B. 100 Mbits/s
C. 100 Mbytes/s
D. 10 Mbits/s

The HP-UX linkloop command can be used to:
A. test layer 2 connectivity
B. test the operational state of the loopback interface
C. ensure that a network interface cards IP address and MAC address are
properly bound
D. enable IP multiplexing

Which of the following daemons only runs on a NIS master server?
A. ypserv
B. ypinit
C. rpc.yppasswd
D. ypxfrd

Switches can perform translations up to and including the ____________ of
the OSI model.
A. data link layer
B. physical layer
C. transport layer
D. network layer

Subnetting is a technique used to:
A. provide multiple physical LAN segments while retaining a single network number
B. use the network part of an IP address to provide discreet sub networks
C. retain a single physical segment but allow multiple network numbers
D. use the host part of an IP address to provide discrete sub networks

Which protocol maps IP addresses of remote nodes to their corresponding
MAC addresses?
A. IP
B. ARP
C. TCP
D. ICMP
Address Resolution Protocol data is kept in kernel memory(in the arp cache
and provides the Internet-to-Ethernet address translations needed by the
networking delivery agents.

The anonymous user (nobody is pre-configured on HP -UX to have user
ID:
A. -2
B. -1
C. 1
D. 2

What is the maximum transmission unit (MTU size for IEEE 802.3?
A. 64 brtes
B. 1024 bytes
C. 1500 bytes
D. 6024 bytes

The ______________________ file is used by the system at boot time to
configure an IP address onto a LAN interface card.
A. /etc/rc.config.d/namesvrs
B. /etc/rc.config.d/ipconfig
C. /etc/rc.config.d/ifconfig
D. /etc/rc.config.d/netconf

When using HPNP JetAdmin to add a network printer to the local spooler you must specify:
A. the printer name / IP name
B. the printer type
C. the LP destination queue name
D. perform all three of the above actions

In relation to network spooling which of the following statements is false?
A. the rlpdaemon must be available on the print server
B. bootpd and tftpd are required on the BOOTP server
C. HPNP JetAdmin utility software is bundled with HP-UX
D. the BOOTP server and network printer must not have a gateway between them

What command would you use to determine which NFS clients have an
NFS server's file systems currently mounted?
A. showmount -a
B. ypwhich
C. showmount -e
D. bdf /mount

An HP ENVIZEX X Station would not have :
A. RAM
B. a SCSI interface
C. an audio interface
D. a hard disk

Which of the following cannot be used to resolve host names to IP addresses?
A. /etc/hosts file
B. BIND
C. NFS
D. NIS+

The directory location of start-up/shutdown scripts on an HP-UX 10.X or 11.0 host is:
A. /etc/rc.config.d
B. /sbin/init.d
C. /usr/sbin
D. /startup

Which type of access method does Ethernet and IEEE 802.3 use?
A. Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI
B. Demand Priority Protocol (100VG-AnyLAN
C. Carrier-Sense, Multiple-Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD
D. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP

Each IP address contains two parts:
A. the network portion and the host portion.
B. the host portion and the socket portion.
C. the network portion and the MAC address.
D. the MAC address and the socket portion.

DNS zone transfers happen:
A. each time the primary DNS server resolves a new name
B. every hour
C. every day
D. at intervals configurable by the DNS administrator

The Open System Interconnection (OSI model:
A. has nine distinct protocol layers.
B. establishes a set of rules for data transmission.
C. was originally developed by the IEEE.
D. is used to map out the cabling in a distributed architecture.

You notice a fellow administrator running the command 'ypinit -s FIDO' on
host PATCH what would this command be used to achieve?
A. register FIDO as a NIS master server
B. register FIDO as a NIS slave server
C. copy database files from NIS master PATCH to NIS slave FIDO
D. copy database files from NIS master FIDO to NIS slave PATCH

Automounter can be used to :
A. perform automatic load balancing among alternate NFS servers
B. automatically umount unused NFS mounts
C. automatically remount required NFS mounts
D. all of the above

The four types of automount maps are:
A. master, direct, complex, and simple.
B. master, indirect, direct, and special.
C. auto, direct, indirect, and master.
D. auto, global, local, and master.

Which of the following is NOT an NIS command?
A. ypinit
B. ypmatch
C. yphost
D. ypmake

Which statement is not in a format suitable for either rhosts. equiv
or .rhosts?
A. -agni
B. +barun
C. indra, shiba, -rati
D. urbashi –rambha

Subnetting is a technique used to:
A. use the host part of an IP address to provide discrete sub-networks.
B. use the network part of an IP address to provide discrete sub-networks.
C. perform IP multiplexing.
D. perform IP forwarding on an HP-UX host.

The lanscan command can be used to display:
A. the device file(s for any LAN cards on a system.
B. the IP address on a system.
C. all protocols a system is using.
D. all MAC addresses on a system.

Using NFS, a server ___________ and a client __________ file systems
and/or directories.
A. exports; imports
B. mounts; imports
C. exports; mounts
D. writes; receives

Which file is NOT used for DNS (BIND configuration?
A. named.boot
B. db.cache
C. in-addr.arpa
D. db.127.0.0